93 Wn.2d 28, IN RE FREDERICK
[…] An "offense" is defined in RCW 13.40.020(14) as "an act designated a crime IF COMMITTED BY AN ADULT . . ." (Italics ours.)

RCW 9A.04.040(1) states a felony is one of the classes of crime.

RCW 13.04.240 reads: "An order of court adjudging a child delinquent or dependent under the provisions of this chapter shall in no case be deemed a conviction of crime." This provision was not repealed by the Basic Juvenile Court Act enacted in 1977. Laws of 1977, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 291. Section 81 of the act, which lists sections of the juvenile laws which were repealed, does NOT enumerate RCW 13.04.240.

RCW 13.40.240 provides:

"     All references to juvenile delinquents or juvenile delinquency in other chapters of the Revised Code of Washington shall be construed as meaning juvenile offenders or the commitment of an offense by juveniles as defined by this chapter.

[1] The foregoing provisions make clear that a juvenile has not committed a crime, including a felony, when he has committed an offense, "an act designated as a crime IF COMMITTED BY AN ADULT."

(Italics ours.) RCW 13.40.020(14).