91 Wn.2d 667, STORY v. ANDERSON
[…] As of April 1, 1977, the registered voter totals in the respective districts were 6,058 in district one, 7,657 in district two, and 2,510 in district three.

County commissioners are elected in a uniform way in all counties throughout this state. A candidate for that office must be a qualified elector from the district from which nomination is sought. Nomination is either through the primary election or a minor party convention. Only qualified electors from that district may participate in the primary election or convention. RCW 29.18 and RCW 29.24. In the general election, all qualified voters in the county vote for the candidates for each commissioner position. RCW 36.32.050. «1»


«1» "County commissioners shall be elected by the qualified voters of the county and the person receiving the highest number of votes for the office of commissioner for the district in which he resides shall be declared duly elected from that district." RCW 36.32.050.