91 Wn.2d 667, STORY v. ANDERSON
[…] As in all of the state's counties, each commissioner in Island County is nominated solely by electors from within the district where the commissioner resides. By law these districts generally are of equal population size, RCW 36.32.020, so voters through the nomination procedure generally may not disproportionately affect the makeup of the board of county commissioners. By virtue of a special proviso to that law, «2»


«2» RCW 36.32.020(1) provides as follows:

      "(1) The commissioners of any county composed entirely of islands may divide their county into three commissioner districts without regard to population, except that if any single island is included in more than one district, the districts on such island shall comprise, as nearly as possible, equal populations;"


however, Island County has been permitted districts of substantially unequal populations.