91 Wn.2d 431, STATE v. GREEN
[…] DANIELS, SUPRA. In PEOPLE v. LEVY, 15 N.Y.2d 159, 164-65, 204 N.E.2d 842, 256 N.Y.S.2d 793 (1965), the New York Court of Appeals overruled earlier, CHESSMAN- and WEIN-like cases and held that the kidnapping statute was applicable only to "'kidnapping' in the conventional sense . . ."

The New York experience is particularly compelling currently because that state's statute defining kidnapping utilizes nearly identical language to that employed in RCW 9A.40.010(2) and RCW 9A.40.030(1): "A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person." New York Pen. Code 135.20 (McKinney 1975).