91 Wn.2d 431, STATE v. GREEN
[…] STATE v. ARNDT, SUPRA; STATE v. TALBOTT, SUPRA.

Appellant argues, however, that there is NO evidence to support the alternative method of kidnapping. Thus, he asserts reversal is warranted under the above test.

Under the statutory scheme, in order to find that appellant committed aggravated murder by the kidnapping alternative, it was necessary for the jurors to find that appellant committed the crime while in the course of or in furtherance of an abduction of the victim. RCW 9A.32.045(7), RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c)(5), and RCW 9A.40.010 and .020. As defined for purposes of the kidnapping statute, ABDUCT means: "to restrain a person by either (a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly force". RCW 9A.40.010(2). And RESTRAIN means restriction of "a person's movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his liberty. RCW 9A.40.010(1).

[7] Appellant suggests the evidence is insufficient to establish abduction.