87 Wn.2d 1, TWIN LAKES GOLF AND COUNTRY CLUB, Respondent, v. KING COUNTY, Appellant
[…] (2) The Country Club cannot alter the present recreational use of the open space. (3) The club consistently has incurred losses from the operation of the golf course, ranging from $22,331 to $44,734 per year. (4) The use of the property as a golf course has been unprofitable and will continue to produce losses. Finally, the trial court concluded that, as of January 1, 1972, the golf course had no "fair market value" for purposes of the assessment of county real-estate taxes.

RCW 84.40.030 establishes the standard of valuation. It provides, in part:

All property shall be valued at . . . its true and fair value in money and assessed on the same basis unless specifically provided otherwise by law.

[1] The words "true and fair value in money" have consistently been interpreted by our courts to mean "fair market value." Bitney v. Morgan, 84 Wn.2d 9, 14, 523 P.2d 929 (1974).