84 Wn.2d 969, In the Matter of NINA CARSON. CHARLES MORRIS, as Secretary of the Department of Social and Health Services, Petitioner, NINA CARSON, Respondent
[…] 972    IN RE CARSON          [Jan. 1975 
                84 Wn.2d 969, 530 P.2d 331

Actually, the legislature could grant some incidents of majority status at one age and other incidents at another age.«3» The question to be resolved is whether RCW 26.28.010, which generally confers majority at age 18, also does so in regard to juvenile court jurisdiction, or whether, as in Lundy and Gilder, majority in terms of termination of juvenile court jurisdiction is attained only at age 21. The question is solely one of statutory construction.

RCW 26.28.010 provides:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all persons shall be deemed and taken to be of full age for all purposes at the age of eighteen years. (Italics ours.)

In contrast to the age of majority statutes involved in Lundy and Gilder, in RCW 26.28.010 it is patent that one attains the status of majority for all purposes at age 18, with one exception: namely, if another statute specifically provides otherwise.