84 Wn.2d 969, In the Matter of NINA CARSON. CHARLES MORRIS, as Secretary of the Department of Social and Health Services, Petitioner, NINA CARSON, Respondent
[…] This would raise serious due process and equal protection questions.

 Jan. 1975]               IN RE CARSON                    973 
84 Wn.2d 969, 530 P.2d 331

commitment of the child as the child's welfare in the interest of the state require . . .     . . .

In no case shall a child be committed beyond the age of twenty-one years. (Italics ours.)

[2, 3] We are convinced that the italicized negative language is too remote in terms of time of enactment and viability to be considered as an exception "specifically provided by law" to the main thrust of RCW 26.28.010. That main thrust is that "all persons shall be deemed and taken to be of full age for all purposes at the age of eighteen years." (Italics ours.) Moreover, when a deprivation of liberty is involved, statutes should be strictly construed. Weber v. Doust, 81 Wash. 668, 143 P. 148 (1914). Counterbalanced against these considerations, the State makes two arguments.