83 Wn.2d 383, THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant, v. WILLIAM MILTON BELL, Respondent.
[…] A legitimate medical purpose shall include use in the course of a bona fide research program in conjunction with a hospital or university. (Italics ours.)

In the intervening period between the drug sale and trial, the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, RCW chapter 69.50, came into effect on May 21, 1971. A section thereof, RCW 69.50.308 reads in pertinent part:

(a) Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner authorized to prescribe or administer a controlled substance to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in Schedule II may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner.

     (d) A valid prescription or lawful order of a practitioner, in order to be effective in legalizing the possession of controlled substances, must be issued in good faith for a legitimate medical purpose by one authorized to prescribe the use of such controlled substance. An order purporting to be a prescription not in the course of professional treatment is not a valid prescription or lawful order of a practitioner within the meaning and intent of this chapter; and the person who knows or should know that he is filling such an order, as well as the person issuing it, can be charged with a violation of this chapter. (Italics ours.)