83 Wn.2d 342,
[…] He must serve a mandatory minimum term of 20 years, which mandatory minimum cannot be waived by the parole board. He was not credited on his mandatory minimum term with the 9 months in jail prior to trial, conviction and sentence.

Generally speaking, under the prevailing statutory scheme of indeterminate sentences in the state of Washington, a sentencing court which sentences a convicted felon to state penal servitude must impose the maximum term for the offense where that term is fixed by statute. RCW 9.95.010.«1» Except where a mandatory minimum term is


«1» "When a person is convicted of any felony, except treason, murder in the first degree, or carnal knowledge of a child under ten years, and a new trial is not granted, the court shall sentence such person to the penitentiary, or, if the law allows and the court sees fit to exercise such discretion, to the reformatory, and shall fix the maximum term of such person's sentence only.

"The maximum term to be fixed by the court shall be the maximum provided by law for the crime of which such person was convicted, if the law provides for a maximum term.