80 Wn.2d 438, THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. BELMONT IMPROVEMENT COMPANY et al., Respondents, JOSEPH E. MALINOWSKI et al., Petitioners
[…] Both the Malinowskis and the state imply that the challenged Malinowski property is being taken pursuant to RCW 47.52.105, which purports to allow a taking for the purpose of providing access to property which has been cut off by a limited access highway.«2» The Malinowskis, however, challenge both the constitutionality and the applicability of that statute, and the state conversely contends for both its constitutionality and applicability. We do not


«2» RCW 47.52.105 states: "Whenever, in the opinion of the Washington state highway commission, frontage or service roads in connection with limited access facilities, are not feasible either from an engineering or economic standpoint, the highway commission may acquire private or public property by purchase or condemnation and construct any road, street or highway thereon connecting to or leading into any other road, street or highway, when by so doing, it will preserve a limited access facility or reduce compensation required to be paid to an owner by reason of reduction in or loss of access. The commission shall provide by agreement with a majority of the board of county commissioners or city governing body of the county or city concerned as to location, future maintenance and control of any road, street or highway to be so constructed. Such road, street or highway need not be made a part of said state highway system or connected thereto, but may upon completion by the state be turned over to the county or city, as the case may be, for location, maintenance and control pursuant to the agreement as part of said system of such county roads or city streets."

 442    STATE v. BELMONT IMPROVEMENT CO.     [Apr. 1972 
           80 Wn.2d 438, 495 P.2d 635