80 Wn.2d 266, THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, on the Relation of Anthony Schwab, Petitioner, v. WASHINGTON STATE BAR ASSOCIATION, Respondent
[…] A majority of all the votes cast at said election, upon said question, shall be necessary to determine the permanent location of the seat of government for the state; and no place shall ever be the seat of government which shall not receive a majority of the votes cast on that matter. . . ."

Const. art. 14 § 2. "CHANGE OF STATE CAPITOL. When the seat of government shall have been located as herein provided, the location thereof shall not thereafter be changed except by a vote of two-thirds of all the qualified electors of the state voting on that question, at a general election, at which the question of location of the seat of government shall have been submitted by the legislature."

 272    EX REL. SCHWAB v. STATE BAR ASS'N     [Feb. 1972 
               80 Wn.2d 266, 493 P.2d 1237

headquarters of executive offices and executive agencies, created by the legislature. We held at page 108 of Lemon: