80 Wn.2d 266, THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, on the Relation of Anthony Schwab, Petitioner, v. WASHINGTON STATE BAR ASSOCIATION, Respondent
[…] The state bar association informed petitioner that he would be required to pay $150 for reinstatement of his membership. The full amount was paid under protest.

Petitioner contends that the assessment of $150 for reinstatement was erroneous. He argues that the state bar assciation was authorized to collect only $75 (i.e., the accrued membership fee of $25 plus a penalty of $50). RCW 2.48.160 provides in pertinent part:

Any member . . . may be reinstated upon payment of accrued fees and such penalties as may be imposed by the board of governors, not exceeding double the amount of the delinquent fee. (Italics ours.)

[4] Heretofore, we have found it unnecessary to consider that portion of RCW 2.48.160 which provides, as a

 Feb. 1972]     EX REL. SCHWAB v. STATE BAR ASS'N     271 
80 Wn.2d 266, 493 P.2d 1237