80 Wn.2d 266, THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, on the Relation of Anthony Schwab, Petitioner, v. WASHINGTON STATE BAR ASSOCIATION, Respondent
[…] We will not decide such basic issues without the benefit of an adequate brief that at least demonstrates that the reasons are well taken, which is not the case here.

On June 5, 1970, petitioner was notified that the board of governors had suspended him "from membership in the State Bar Association because of failure to pay dues . . ." This fact was certified to the Supreme Court.

Petitioner argues that the mandatory suspension for nonpayment of dues provided in RCW 2.48.160«1» is an unconstitutional usurpation of the Supreme Court's judicial power.


«1» RCW 2.48.160. "Any member failing to pay any fees after the same become due, and after two months' written notice of his delinquency, must be suspended from membership in the state bar . . ." (Italics ours.)

 Feb. 1972]     EX REL. SCHWAB v. STATE BAR ASS'N     269 
80 Wn.2d 266, 493 P.2d 1237

We disagree with petitioner's over-broad interpretation of the statute. It must be construed in the light of our past decisions and in context with other portions of the same act.