80 Wn.2d 266, THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, on the Relation of Anthony Schwab, Petitioner, v. WASHINGTON STATE BAR ASSOCIATION, Respondent
[…] Lemon v. Langlie, 45 Wn.2d 82, 273 P.2d 464. (1954) compels the move.

[5] Petitioner has misconceived the import of Lemon. That case is limited to an interpretation of article 3, section 24 and article 14, sections 1 and 2 of the Washington State Constitution,«3» and their application to location of the


«2» We wish to make it crystal clear that our decision has no bearing on the issue of whether the State Bar Act may be amended or superseded by rule of the Supreme Court. This issue has not been raised. Our present examination of the subject is limited to a review of RCW 2.48.160 and the required payment of delinquent fees and penalties for reinstatement to membership in the state bar association.

«3» Const. art. 3, § 24. "RECORDS, WHERE KEPT, ETC. The governor, secretary of state, treasurer, auditor, superintendent of public instruction, commissioner of public lands and attorney general shall severally keep the public records, books and papers relating to their respective offices, at the seat of government, at which place also the governor, secretary of state, treasurer and auditor shall reside."