77 Wn.2d 948, EVAR, INC., Respondent, v. ALBERT KURBITZ, Petitioner
[…] Having failed to obey the order of December 24, 1968, defendant Kurbitz was cited into court for contempt on February 7, 1969. After hearing, the trial court entered two orders March 21, 1969: the first determined that defendant Kurbitz was not in contempt of court; the provisions of the second order of March 21, 1969, are quoted supra.

Defendant Kurbitz contends that the second order of March 21, 1969, restraining and enjoining him from voting certain corporate stock and directing that he immediately transfer certain stock to plaintiff Evar, Inc. is ineffective. We agree.

[1] RCW 7.40.080 provides:

No injunction or restraining order shall be granted until the party asking it shall enter into a bond, in such a sum as shall be fixed by the court or judge granting the order, with surety to the satisfaction of the clerk of the

 May 1970]     STATE EX REL. BEAM v. CIVIL SERVICE 951

superior court, to the adverse party affected thereby, conditioned to pay all damages and costs which may accrue by reason of the injunction or restraining order.

The sureties shall, if required by the clerk, justify as provided by law, and until they so justify, the clerk shall be responsible for their sufficiency.

In Irwin v. Estes, 77 Wn.2d 285, 461 P.2d 875 (1969), the court held that posting a bond is mandatory. No bond having been fixed by the trial court, the order of March 21, 1969 is invalid. Western Academy of Beaux Arts v. De Bit, 101 Wash. 42, 171 P. 1036 (1918).