77 Wn.2d 593, THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. AQUILLA MILES, Appellant
[…] Appellant's claims of error, therefore, are groundless as they pertain to these charges.

Finally, by his last assignment of error appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion in requiring the sentences imposed upon him to run consecutively rather than concurrently.

[5] RCW 9.92.080 provides:

Whenever a person shall be convicted of two or more offenses before sentence has been pronounced for either, the imprisonment to which he is sentenced upon the


«1» RCW 9.95.015 provides:

"In every criminal case wherein conviction would require the board of prison terms and paroles to determine the duration of confinement and wherein there has been an allegation and evidence establishing that the accused was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, the court shall make a finding of fact of whether or not the accused was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined by RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it find the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined in RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime."

 Jan. 1970]                        STATE v. MILES                603