70 Wn.2d 482, THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, on the Relation of Carroll Barlow et al., Petitioners, v. GEORGE KINNEAR et al., Respondents
[…] (Italics ours.)

This express mandate of the constitution that assessed valuation shall be at the level of value so established has also been implemented by the legislature in the following statutes; the first of which, RCW 84.40.030, provides:

All property shall be assessed fifty percent of its true and fair value in money. In determining the true and fair value of real or personal property, the assessor shall not adopt a lower or different standard of value because the same is to serve as a basis of taxation; . . . . RCW 84.41.090 states in part:

Each assessor is hereby directed and required to value property in accordance with the standards established by RCW 84.40.030 and in accordance with the applicable rules, regulations and valuation manuals published by the tax commission.

[7] As held, earlier in this opinion, the supervisory and control powers of the Tax Commission must be exercised in conformity with existing law, the commission having no power to act independently of the standards and guidelines established by the legislature.