66 Wn.2d 255, THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. DEWEY M. MULLEN, Defendant, NATIONAL AUTOMOBILE & CASUALTY INSURANCE CO., Appellant
[…] Appellant argues that it was denied the benefit of RCW 10.19.100 and RCW 10.19.105.

RCW 10.19.100 provides:
The parties or either of them, against whom such judgment may be entered in the superior or supreme courts, may stay said execution for sixty days by giving a bond with two or more sureties, to be approved by the clerk, conditioned for the payment of such judgment at the expiration of sixty days, unless the same shall be vacated before the expiration of that time.

 258    STATE v. MULLEN     [66 Wn. (2d)

RCW 10.19.105 provides:
If a bond be given and execution stayed, as provided in RCW 10.19.100, and the person for whose appearance such recognizance was given shall be produced in court before the expiration of said period of sixty days, the judge may vacate such judgment upon such terms as may be just and equitable, otherwise execution shall forthwith issue as well against the sureties in the new bond as against the judgment debtors.

[1] We believe that these statutes were enacted by the legislature to implement the purpose of art. 1, § 20, of the Washington State Constitution, by encouraging the giving of bail in the proper cases. In State v. Heslin, 63 Wn.2d 957, 959, 389 P.2d 892 (1964), we said: