63 Wn.2d 722, ISAAC D. COOPER et al., Respondents, v. THE DEPARTMENT OF INSTITUTIONS et al., Appellants.*
[…] Laws of 1961, Ex. Ses., chapter 26, p. 2685, 2693.

The trial court concluded that the proviso purported to amend RCW 72.36.080 (Laws of 1959, chapter 28, p. 226) by changing the eligibility requirements for admission to the home. Accordingly, it held the proviso to be unconstitutional and void under Article 2, § 37, of the constitution of Washington, which declares:

"No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length."

The court likewise declared unconstitutional and void a regulation adopted which prescribed $75 per month as the maximum income for respondents.