62 Wn.2d 487, THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, on the Relation of Robert H. Bond, Respondent, v. THE STATE OF WASHINGTON et al., Appellants
[…] As of January 20, 1960, Mr. Bond's replacement had earned $14,327.94, exclusive of employer contributions to the State Employees' Retirement System and Old Age and Survivors' Insurance.

November 19, 1959, Mr. Bond instituted the mandamus action now before the court. It was filed in time to comply with the 3-year statute of limitations applicable in such cases. State ex rel. Bond v. State, 59 Wn. (2d) 493, 368 P. (2d) 676 (1962). However, the state affirmatively alleged that relator's cause of action was barred by laches.«4»


«2» RCW 73.16.010: "In every public department . . . honorably discharged . . . veterans of any war of the United States . . . shall be preferred for appointment and employment.

«3» RCW 73.16.015: "Any veteran entitled to the benefits of RCW 73.16.010 may enforce his rights hereunder by civil action in the courts."