[No. 36972. Department One.      Supreme Court      June 27, 1963.]
[…] Superior Court (1952), 40 Wn. (2d) 90, 240 P. (2d) 1208.

[3] We agree that the city of Bellevue did not act in bad faith, arbitrarily, capriciously or fraudulently.

As we said in Miller v. Tacoma (1963). 61 Wn. (2d) 374, 390, 378 P. (2d) 464:


«2» Const. Art I, § 16 (amendment 9) reads in part as follows:

". . . Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public: . . ."

RCW 8.12.090 reads in part as follows: ". . . the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question . . ."

 July 1963]     TITUS v. TACOMA SMELTERMEN'S UNION 461

"`. . . Where there is room for two opinions, action is not arbitrary and capricious when exercised honestly and upon due consideration, even though it may be believed that an erroneous conclusion has been reached. . . .'"