58 Wn.2d 709, DALE M. BLY, Appellant, v. C. J. McALLISTER et al., Respondents
[…] Had injury or damage occurred at that point, wilfullness or negligence would have been an issue.

"However, when the bull breached the appellant's [plaintiff's] fence and entered his pasture a trespass was committed. . ." and that the bull was not running at large within the meaning of the statute when it was committing a trespass upon the plaintiff's land.

 Sept. 1961]          BLY v. McALLISTER.               715

[1] We have divided RCW 16.24.065, at this point, to emphasize its division into two parts.

(1) "No person owning or in control of any livestock shall willfully or negligently allow such livestock to run at large in any stock restricted area,

(2) "nor shall any person owning or in control of any livestock allow such livestock to wander or stray upon the right of way of any public highway lying within a stock restricted area when not in the charge of some person." RCW 16.24.065; Laws of 1937, c. 40, § 6.

The legislature clearly knew there was a difference between "in any stock restricted area" and "upon the right of way of any public highway lying within a stock restricted area." The latter is only a part of the former.