56 Wn.2d 785, WILLIAM H. DAVIS, Appellant, v. THE CITY OF SEATTLE et al., Respondents
[…] The severity of the amendment 17 formula, and the consequent suggestion that its purpose is to protect against excess tax levies and not to regulate the more routine matter of the use of funds for which the tax obligation is inevitable, may be illustrated by comparing the situation where issuance of bonds will not result in exceeding the forty-mill limit. The controlling statutory provision with respect to first class cities is RCW 35.22.280:
"Any city of the first class shall have power-
     ". . .
"(4) To borrow money for corporate purposes on the credit of the corporation, and to issue negotiable bonds therefor, on such conditions and in such manner as shall be prescribed in its charter; . . ."

The pertinent provision of the Seattle Charter, Art. IV, § 14, reads, in part:

"The city council shall have power by ordinance and not otherwise-

". . .

". . . To borrow money for corporate purposes on

 792    DAVIS v. SEATTLE.           [56 Wn. (2d)