54 Wn.2d 532, In the Matter of the Appeal of WILLIAM E. TOWNSEND. WILLIAM E. TOWNSEND, Respondent, v. THE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY DEPARTMENT, Appellant
[…] The respondent filed his application for benefits on August 23, 1957, and his only efforts to obtain employment, prior to the time of his hearing before the appeal tribunal, had been to talk with friends and workers who were familiar with the mining situation. The respondent was not willing to accept a job which paid less than the eighteen dollars a day he had been earning as a miner.

RCW 50.20.010 (3) conditions eligibility for compensation on a finding by the commissioner that the claimant

 534    IN RE TOWNSEND.      [54 Wn. (2d)

". . . is able to work and is available for work in any trade, occupation, profession, or business for which he is reasonably fitted. To be available for work an individual must be ready, able, and willing, immediately to accept any suitable work which may be offered to him and must be actively seeking work pursuant to customary trade practices and through other methods when so directed by the commissioner or his agents; . . ."

Applying this section, the appeal tribunal concluded:

"After hearing the appellant, he has not satisfied us that he has been making the determined effort to find work that is contemplated by the Act.