[No. 35029. Department Two.     Supreme Court      June 25, 1959.]
[…] Rule 21 (g), promulgated by the Washington Public Service Commission, requires a showing of public need in the case of an application for transfer of a dormant permit. No such showing is necessary for the transfer of a permit that is not dormant. There was no showing of public need. Thus, the correctness of the trial court's ruling in overturning the order of the Commission depends upon the single factual question of whether or not the permit was dormant.

We must resolve this question of fact in the light of the provisions of RCW 81.04.430, which reads:

"Whenever the commission has issued or promulgated any order or rule, in any writ of review brought by a public service company to determine the reasonableness of such order or rule, the findings of fact made by the commission shall be prima facie correct, and the burden shall be upon the public service company to establish the order or rule to be unreasonable or unlawful." (Italics ours.)

Rule 21 (g) supra, specifies: ". . . Generally, a period of only one year immediately prior to the date of the application will be considered, . . ." (Italics ours.)