54 Wn.2d 124, OSCAR C. LANSVERK et al., Appellants, v. STUDEBAKERPACKARD CORPORATION, Respondent
[…] The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court; . . . " Amendment 28 to Art. IV, § 6, of the state constitution.

 126    LANSVERK v. STUDEBAKER-PACKARD CORP. [54 Wn. (2d)

RCW 2.08.010 is the statute implementing the foregoing constitutional provision.

RCW 4.12.025 provides that an action may be brought in any county in which the defendant resides, and the

". . . residence of a corporation defendant [and this includes out of state corporations (RCW 4.12.026)] shall be deemed to be in any county where the corporation transacts business or has an office for the transaction of business or transacted business at the time the cause of action arose or where any person resides upon whom process may be served upon the corporation, unless hereinafter otherwise provided. . . ."

Service on the defendant in this case was made in Clark county upon its statutory resident agent for the service of process.