53 Wn.2d 344, FRANK BULZOMI et al., Appellants, v. HAZEL C. SWANK et al., Respondents
[…] [1, 2] From the evidence, the jury was entitled to find that the appellant, Frank Bulzomi, even though he testified to the contrary, was operating his car at an unlawful rate of speed. Instruction No. 9-A was a proper statement of the law under the facts herein and the decision in Martin v. Hadenfeldt (1930), 157 Wash. 563, 289 Pac. 533.

Respondents have not appealed on their cross-complaint, but they are seeking to have this court reinstate the jury award of only ten dollars for the minor child.

RCW 4.76.030 provides:

"If the trial court shall, upon a motion for new trial, find the damages awarded by a jury to be so excessive or inadequate as unmistakably to indicate that the amount thereof must have been the result of passion or prejudice, the trial court may order a new trial or may enter an order providing for a new trial unless the party adversely affected shall consent to a reduction or increase of such verdict, and if such party shall file such consent and the opposite party shall thereafter appeal from the judgment entered, the party who shall have filed such consent shall not be bound thereby, but upon such appeal the supreme court shall, without the necessity of a formal cross-appeal, review de novo the action of the trial court in requiring such reduction or increase, and there shall be a presumption that the amount of damages awarded by the verdict of the jury was correct and such amount shall prevail, unless the supreme court shall find from the record that the damages awarded in such verdict by the jury were so excessive or so

 Jan. 1959]          ROUTH v. WAGNER.               347

inadequate as unmistakably to indicate that the amount of the verdict must have been the result of passion or prejudice."

[3] As a result of this collision, Barbara Bulzomi, the minor child, received a cut on her head, leaving a scar the size of a pinprick. She suffered no appreciable ill effects from this injury.