[No. 33777.      Department One.           Supreme Court      September 17, 1957.]
[…] Harold Richey, pro se.

The Attorney General and Michael R. Alfieri, Assistant, for respondent.

PER CURIAM. -

On December 23, 1956, the petitioner entered a plea of guilty to a charge of taking a motor vehicle without permission of the owner, in violation of RCW 9.54.020, Rem. Rev. Stat., § 2601-1. The court entered judgment and sentence that petitioner be punished by imprisonment for a period of not more than twenty years.

The petitioner now claims that the judgment and sentence were illegal, in that his term of confinement could not legally exceed ten years, as provided by RCW 9.92.010, Rem. Rev. Stat., § 2265. The statute reads as follows:

"Every person convicted of a felony for which no punishment is specially prescribed by any statutory provision in force at the time of conviction and sentence, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not more than ten years, or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both." Laws of 1909, chapter 249, § 13, p. 894.


«1» Reported in 315 P. (2d) 638.

 Sept. 1957]               IN RE RICHEY v. SQUIER.           39