49 Wn.2d 877, ROBERT A. BROWNLEE, Respondent, v. KENNETH PRICE et al., Appellants
[…] The judgment shall be in writing, signed by the judge of the court in which the action is pending, and shall be filed with the clerk and recorded in the journal of the court." (Italics ours.)

The appellants' contention that the motion for a new trial was not timely, is correct.

[2] It is, of course, possible to enlarge the time for serving and filing a motion for a new trial by complying with the provisions of RCW 4.32.250 [cf. Rem. Rev. Stat., § 250], which provides, inter alia:

". . . the court may enlarge or extend the time, for good cause shown, within which by statute, . . . notice . . . [shall be] filed or served, . . . (Italics ours.)