35 Wn.2d 113, GERALD MILLER et al., Respondents, v. THE CITY OF SPOKANE et al., Appellants
[…] C 10078 would, in effect, legalize the operation of pinball machines.

[1] We agree that a city, regardless of the fact that its charter provides for a referendum, may not pass any ordinance which puts into effect a law which is in conflict with the statutes of the state. Even a casual survey of the ordinances, to which we have referred, brings to light the fact that the defeat of ordinance No. C 10078 would leave intact those ordinances of the city which legalize the owning and operating of pinball machines. The rule to which we have referred is laid down in Art. XI, § 10, of our state constitution, where it provides:

". . . cities or towns heretofore or hereafter organized and all charters thereof framed or adopted by authority

 116    MILLER v. SPOKANE. [35 Wn. (2d)

of this constitution shall be subject to and controlled by general laws."

In Neils v. Seattle, 185 Wash. 269, 53 P. (2d) 848, this court said:

"A general law enacted by the legislature is superior to, and supersedes, all charter provisions inconsistent therewith."

The case of Armitage v.