15 Wn.2d 147, THE STATE OF WASHINGTON on the Relation of James L. Boze, Plaintiff, v. ThE SUPERIOR COURT FOR PIERCE COUNTY, E. D. Hodge, Judge, Respondent
[…] «1» Reported in 129 P. (2d) 776.

[2] See 107 A. L. R. 209, 216; 25 R. C. L. 378.

 148    STATE EX REL. BOZE v. SUPERIOR COURT.
                Opinion Per Curiam. [15 Wn. (2d)

election ballot, and any votes received by that candidate in the primary election; and to refrain from certifying General Stone as the nominee for the office for which he had filed and from placing his name on the general election ballot as a candidate for that office. The proceeding was brought on the theory that General Stone is ineligible, under § 14, Art. II, of the state constitution, reading, so far as material, as follows:

"No parson . . . holding any civil or military office under the United States . . . shall be eligible to be a member of the legislature; . . . "

Demurrer to the petition, on the ground that the court did not have jurisdiction of the subject matter of the proceeding, was sustained, and the petition dismissed on authority of § 8, Art. II, of the state constitution reading as follows: