644921MAJ
[…] extend the fiber optic network for the wireless water meter project.  There is also no 

dispute that the wireless water meter project and use of the network for public safety 

purposes will improve services for the residents and save money. The City?s plan to 

allow additional public sector and intergovernmental agencies, and private individuals 

and businesses to use the current network ?to the extent capacity is available? does not 

violate article VII, section I.  

       Rohrbach also asserts that issuing bonds to expand the fiber optic network 

violates article VIII, section 7 of the Washington State Constitution.  Washington 

Constitution article VIII, section 7 provides:

       No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give 
       any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any 
       individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary 
       support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner 
       of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.

       ??The manifest purpose of [article VIII, section 7] . . . is to prevent state funds 

from being used to benefit private interests where the public interest is not primarily 

served.??  CLEAN, 130 Wn.2d at 797 (quoting McCaffree, 88 Wn.2d at 98). In