644921MAJ
[…] telecommunications services; and 
                  e.  to pay the costs of issuance and sale of the bonds.

Rohrbach appeals.

                                          ANALYSIS

       Rohrbach contends that the City does not have the statutory authority to issue 

taxpayer obligation bonds to expand the fiber optic network for both a public purpose

and the stated intent to allow private individuals and businesses to use the available 

current excess capacity.

       The City filed this declaratory judgment action under RCW 7.25 to determine the 

validity of Ordinance No. 3721 and the issuance of taxpayer obligation bonds.  RCW 

7.25.010 provides, in pertinent part:

       Whenever the legislative or governing body of . . . any county, city, school 
       district, other municipal corporation, taxing district, or any agency, 
       instrumentality, or public corporation thereof shall desire to issue bonds of 
       any kind and shall have passed an ordinance or resolution authorizing the 
       same, the validity of such proposed bond issue may be tested and 
       determined in the manner provided in this chapter.
                                              11

No.  64492-1-I/12

       In King County v. Taxpayers of King County, 133 Wn.2d 584, 594-95, 949 P.2d 

1260 (1997), the Washington State Supreme Court adopted a three-part test to use in