644921MAJ
[…] As a code city, the City of Edmonds is authorized to incur debt or borrow 

money for ?strictly municipal purposes? without a vote of the taxpayers for ?the

amount of indebtedness authorized by chapter 39.36 RCW.?  RCW 35.37.040;

see also RCW 39.36.020(4) (requiring strictly municipal purpose for 

indebtedness under chapter 39.36 RCW).2

       Nonetheless, Rohrbach argues that under RCW 35A.40.080, the City does not 

have express authority to issue taxpayer bonds to expand the fiber optic network.  The 

plain language of RCW 35A.40.080 does not support Rohrbach?s argument. RCW 

35A.40.080 unambiguously allows a code city to issue taxpayer bonds as authorized by

other statutes, including RCW 35.37.040 and RCW 39.36.020.  RCW 35A.40.080 

provides:

       In addition to any other authority granted by law, a code city shall have 
       authority to ratify and fund indebtedness as provided by chapter 35.40 
       RCW; to issue revenue bonds, coupons and warrants as authorized by 
       chapter 35.41 RCW; to authorize and issue local improvement bonds and 
       warrants, installment notes and interest certificates as authorized by 
       chapter 35.45 RCW; to fund indebtedness and to issue other bonds as 
       authorized by chapters 39.44, 39.48, 39.52 RCW, RCW 39.56.020, and 
       39.56.030 in accordance with the procedures and subject to the 
       limitations therein provided.[3]

       2 RCW 35.37.040 provides, in pertinent part:

       Every city and town, may, without a vote of the people, contract indebtedness or borrow 
       money for strictly municipal purposes on the credit of the city or town and issue