609297MAJ
[…] requested record in its entirety, not a partial production of a larger set of requested 

records. 

       The Tobins further contend that the county?s response to their second records 

4 (Emphasis added.); see also RCW 42.56.120, which provides: ?If an agency makes a 
request available on a partial or installment basis, the agency may charge for each part 
of the request as it is provided.?  (Emphasis added.)  Thus, it contemplates ?partial and 
installment? productions only in the context of requests for larger sets of records that 
consist of several parts.
5 RCW 42.56.210(3) provides:
       Agency responses refusing, in whole or in part, inspection of any public record 
       shall include a statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of 
       the record (or part) and a brief explanation of how the exemption applies to the 
       record withheld.
                                              -6-

No. 60929-7-I / 7

request for the Ferguson complaint was neither a claim of exemption nor the last 

production of a record on a partial or installment basis.   The record fully supports this 

contention.