609297MAJ
[…] The 

record supports this contention.  The only item the county provided was the redacted 

document with no further explanation, much less any claim of exemption.   

       The Tobins further contend that the redacted document was not the  ?last 

production of a record on a partial or installment basis? because it was the entirety of 

the requested record, not part of a larger record or series of records.  Because the 

phrase ?partial or installment basis? is somewhat ambiguous, we construe its meaning 
by looking to other provisions of the PRA.3             RCW    42.56.080, which  addresses 

?Facilities for copying?Availability of public records,? refers to the provision of records 

on ?a partial or installment basis? and provides in part:

       Public records shall be available for inspection and copying, and agencies shall, 
       upon request for identifiable public records, make them promptly available to any 
       person including, if applicable, on a partial or installment basis as records that 
       are part of a larger set of requested records are assembled or made ready for 

2 Rental Housing Ass?n of Puget Sound v. City of Des Moines, 165 Wn.2d 525, 536, 
199 P.3d 393 (2009).
3 In construing the PRA, courts look at the act in its entirety in order to enforce the law?s 
overall purpose.  Rental Housing Ass?n, 165 Wn.2d at 536.
                                              -5-

No. 60929-7-I / 6

       inspection or disclosure. Agencies shall not deny a request for identifiable public 
       records solely on the basis that the request is overbroad.[4]

Thus, a single document that is the entirety of the requested record, as was provided 

here, is not a record provided on ?a partial or installment basis? within the meaning of 

the PRA because it is not part of a larger set of requested records.  

       Additionally, as the Tobins assert,  ?partial?        production as used in RCW 

42.56.550(6)  cannot be construed  as simply withholding part of a record without 

explanation, as the county did here when it provided the redacted document, because 

such a  ?partial,? i.e., incomplete, production is not authorized by the PRA.  RCW 

42.56.210(3) prohibits an agency?s withholding of a part of a record unless it claims an 
exemption.5     Thus, the language ?production of a record on a partial or installment 

basis? in RCW 42.56.550(6) can only be construed to mean the production of a record 

that is ?part of a larger set of requested records,? as described in RCW 42.56.080.

Here, there is no dispute that the redacted document the  county provided was the 

requested record in its entirety, not a partial production of a larger set of requested 

records.