362520MAJ
[…] be available to another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in the superior 

courts are exempt from disclosure under this chapter.?   Because the court had not  allowed the 

                                               7

No. 36252-0-II

disclosure of the County?s invoices in the Broyles case, the trial court here ruled that they were 
similarly exempt from disclosure to West.5  

       Soon after  an Olympia newspaper  requested the same attorney fee invoices, the 2007 

legislature enacted RCW 42.56.904, which provides as follows:

              It is the intent of the legislature to clarify that no reasonable construction of 
       chapter 42.56 RCW has ever allowed attorney invoices to be withheld in their entirety 
       by any public entity in a request for documents under that chapter.  It is further the 
       intent of the legislature that specific descriptions of work performed be redacted only if 
       they would reveal an attorney?s mental impressions, actual legal advice, theories, or 
       opinions, or are otherwise exempt under chapter 391, Laws of 2007 or other laws, 
       with the burden upon the public entity to justify each redaction and narrowly construe 
       any exception to full disclosure.  The legislature intends to clarify that the public?s 
       interest in open, accountable government includes an accounting of any expenditure of 
       public resources, including through liability insurance, upon private legal counsel or 
       private consultants. 

H.B. Rep. on HB 1897, at 3, 60th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2007); S.B. Rep. on SHB 1897, at 2, 60th 

Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2007). RCW 42.56.904 took effect on July 22, 2007.  Laws of Washington, 

at ii (2007).