362520MAJ
[…] App. 34, 43, 114 

P.3d 664 (2005) (indirect benefit to third party insufficient to demonstrate intent to create a 

contract directly obligating the promisor to perform a duty to third party).  

       In West?s motion for reconsideration of the CR 12(b)(6) dismissal, he sought to introduce 

?newly discovered evidence? and to amend his complaint in light of this evidence.  CP at 40-41.  

He referred to his own declaration, contending that Patterson, who had represented the County in 

Broyles and had denied West?s request for the invoices, was appearing in violation of RCW 

36.32.200.  RCW 36.32.200 provides:

              It shall be unlawful for a county legislative authority to employ or contract 
       with any attorney or counsel to perform any duty which any prosecuting attorney 
       is authorized or required by law to perform, unless the contract of employment of 
       such attorney or counsel has been first reduced to writing and approved by the 
       presiding superior court judge of the county in writing endorsed thereon.  This 
       section shall not prohibit the appointment of deputy prosecuting attorneys in the 
       manner provided by law.
              Any contract written pursuant to this section shall be limited to two years 
       in duration.

       Attached to West?s declaration were documents showing that Patterson was appointed to 

represent the County in the Broyles case on January 24, 2003.  West thus contended that neither 

Patterson nor the Lee Smart firm was authorized to represent the County and to administer