362520MAJ
[…] 6

No. 36252-0-II

       The Public Records Act begins with a mandate of full disclosure of public records, and 

that mandate is limited only by the precise, specific, and limited exemptions the Act describes.  

Progressive Animal Welfare Soc?y v. Univ. of Washington, 125 Wn.2d 243, 258, 884 P.2d 592 

(1995).  If public records do not fall within those exemptions, their disclosure must be timely.  

Spokane Research & Defense Fund v. City of Spokane, 155 Wn.2d 89, 102, 117 P.3d 1117 

(2005).  Penalties for late disclosure are mandatory, as RCW 42.56.550(4) provides:

              Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts 
       seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a 
       response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be 
       awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with 
       such legal action.  In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award 
       such person an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred 
       dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said 
       public record.

       Government agencies may not resist disclosure of public records until a suit is filed and 

then, by disclosing them voluntarily, avoid paying fees and penalties.   Spokane Research & 

Defense Fund, 155 Wn.2d at 103.  If the records at issue do not fall within an exemption to the