State v. Lovelace, 118 Wash. 50, 203 Pac. 28 (1921).
[…] and manufactures, and to do and perform any
and all other acts and things necessary or proper to
carry out the provisions of this chapter, and to enact
and enforce within the limits of such city all other
local, police, sanitary and other regulations as do not
conflict with general laws."

In our opinion, one of the most important functions
of a city is to provide for the health of its inhabitants,
and it cannot be doubted but what the non-removal of
the matter defined in the ordinance would be a serious
menace. The right of a city to function in this manner
seems to be generally recognized. Article 11, SS 11, of
the constitution reads as follows:

"Any county, city, town, or township, may make and
enforce within its limits all such local, police, sanitary,
and other regulations as are not in conflict with general
laws."

In Smith v. Spokane, 55 Wash. 219, 104 Pac. 249, 19
Ann. Cas. 1220, an ordinance on this subject was sustained
as to cities of the first class, and a great many
authorities are cited in support of the right under the
general powers of a city. We are satisfied that this