51 Wash. 498, 99 P. 28 SCHOOL DIST. NO. 20 V. BRYAN (S. Ct.
[…] The assignments of error, four in number, all go to the question,
does the act provide for a diversion of the common school fund in
contravention of the following constitutional provisions:
"The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system
of public schools. The public school system shall include common
schools, and such high schools, normal schools, and technical
schools as may hereafter be established. But the entire revenue
derived from the common school fund, and the state tax for common
schools, shall be exclusively applied to the support of the
common schools." Const., art. 9, § 2.
". . . The interest accruing on said fund, together with all
rentals and other revenues derived therefrom, and from lands and
other property devoted to the common school fund, shall be
exclusively applied to the current use of the common schools."
Const., art. 9, § 3.
{*502} Counsel for appellants have made an elaborate research of
the authorities in order to arrive at a proper definition of the
words "common school," and from them deduced the following: "The
essential characteristics therefore of a common school are, (1)