[No. 66239-2-I. Division One. May 29, 2012.]
[…] He maintains his offender score should be 4, not 8. We agree. ¶7 A court's fundamental objective in reading a statute is to ascertain and carry out the legislature's intent. ¶8 Morales acknowledges that his offender score properly includes a score of 1 for his current conviction of attempting to elude. But he maintains that his three most recent prior DUI convictions are the only additional convictions that should be included in his score. This approach, according to Morales, yields an offender score of 4, not 8. ¶9 There is no dispute that RCW 9.94A.525, which states rules for calculating offender scores, controls. Subsection (2) of that statute states, in relevant part: (d) Except as provided in (e) of this subsection, serious traffic convictions shall not be included in the offender score if, since the last date of release from confinement . . . pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment and sentence, the offender spent five years in the community without committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction. (e) If the present conviction is felony driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug (RCW 46.61.502(6)) or felony physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug (RCW 46.61.504(6)), prior convictions of felony driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, felony physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, and serious traffic offenses shall be included in the offender score if: (i) The prior convictions were committed within five years since the last date of release from confinement (including full-time residential treatment) or entry of judgment and sentence; or (ii) the prior convictions would be considered "prior offenses within ten years" as defined in RCW 46.61.5055. ¶10 There is no dispute that Morales's current felony DUI conviction falls within the provisions of RCW 46.61.502(6)(a), as the above provisions of subsection (2)(e) state.