131 Wn. App. 651, State v. Benefiel
[…] ¶4 The hearing officer rejected Letourneau's argument and sustained his license suspension. On review, the superior court affirmed. We granted discretionary review.

II

[1-5]¶5 We are asked to interpret the meaning of the phrase "thermometer approved of by the state toxicologist" under RCW 46.61.506 (4)(a)(iv). Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which we review de novo.«2»

¶6 In 2004, the legislature amended former RCW 46.61.506«3»and added subsection (4), which provides:

(a) A breath test performed by any instrument approved by the state toxicologist shall be admissible at trial or in an administrative proceeding if the prosecution or department produces prima facie evidence of the following:

(i) The person who performed the test was authorized to perform such test by the state toxicologist;

(ii) The person being tested did not vomit or have anything to eat, drink, or smoke for at least fifteen minutes prior to administration of the test;

(iii) The person being tested did not have any foreign substances, not to include dental work, fixed or removable, in his or her mouth at the beginning of the fifteen-minute observation period;

(iv) Prior to the start of the test, the temperature of the simulator solution as measured by a thermometer approved of by the state toxicologist was thirty-four degrees centigrade plus or minus 0.3 degrees centigrade;

(v) The internal standard test resulted in the message "verified";


«2» State v. Schultz , 146 Wn.2d 540 , 544, 48 P.3d 301 (2002).

«3»Former RCW 46.61.506 (2004), amended by LAWS OF 2004, ch. 68, § 4.


662 Letourneau v. Dep't of Licensing Feb. 2006
131 Wn. App. 657