44 Wn. App. 744, ROBERTS v. FIRE PROTECTION DIST.
[…] "     Any fire protection district organized and existing under chapter 34, Laws of 1939, and subsequent amendments thereof, having a full paid fire department, SHALL HAVE AUTHORITY by resolution of its board of fire commissioners to provide for civil service in its fire department in the same manner with the same powers and with the same force and effect as to such districts as that provided by chapter 41.08 RCW, for cities, towns, and municipalities . . . «1»


«1» This section, now RCW 52.30.040, differs in that it reads at present:

     "A fire protection district with a fully-paid department MAY, by resolution of its board of fire commissioners, provide for civil service . . ." (Italics ours.)


(Italics ours.) Roberts asserts that this statute dictates that the resulting Civil Service system must be consistent with the provisions of RCW 41.08.

Roberts concedes that he had not been employed with the District for 12 months when he was fired.