44 Wn. App. 744, ROBERTS v. FIRE PROTECTION DIST.
[…] «1» This section, now RCW 52.30.040, differs in that it reads at present:

     "A fire protection district with a fully-paid department MAY, by resolution of its board of fire commissioners, provide for civil service . . ." (Italics ours.)


(Italics ours.) Roberts asserts that this statute dictates that the resulting Civil Service system must be consistent with the provisions of RCW 41.08.

Roberts concedes that he had not been employed with the District for 12 months when he was fired. However, he contends that because RCW 41.08.100 provides for probationary periods of 3 to 6 months, «2»


«2» RCW 41.08.100 provides, in part:

     "To enable the appointing power to exercise a choice in the filling of positions, no appointment, employment or promotion in any position in the classified service shall be deemed complete until after the expiration of a period of three to six months' probationary service, as may be provided in the rules of the civil service commission during which the appointing power may terminate the employment of the person certified to him, or it, if during the performance test thus afforded, upon observation or consideration of the performance of duty, the appointing power deems him unfit or unsatisfactory for service in the department."


the 12-month period provided for in the District's regulations is an unlawful extension of the probationary period.