26 Wn. App. 531, BENAVIDES v. CIVIL SERVICE COMM'N
[…] "[T]he judiciary will only review the actions of an administrative agency to determine if its CONCLUSIONS may be said to be, AS A MATTER OF LAW, arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to law. HELLAND v. KING COUNTY CIVIL SERV. COMM'N, 84 Wn.2d 858, 862, 529 P.2d 1058 (1975), quoting from REIGER v. SEATTLE, 57 Wn.2d 651, 653, 359 P.2d 151 (1961). Exercising our independent judgment, we apply the same standard of review directly to the record considered by the trial court. EIDEN v. SNOHOMISH COUNTY CIVIL SERV. COMM'N, 13 Wn. App. 32, 37, 533 P.2d 426 (1975).

Under RCW 41.12.090, the civil service commission investigation is:

"confined to the determination of the question of whether such . . . discharge was or was not made for political or religious reasons and was or was not made in good faith      [f]or cause. Following the hearing, the civil service commission stated:

"All members of the commission having agreed that the following accusations are true and are in violation of the provisions of RCW 41.12.080 and the rules of the civil service commission: