26 Wn. App. 531, BENAVIDES v. CIVIL SERVICE COMM'N
[…] On cross appeal, the civil service commission contends the court erred in taxing the City for the costs of appeal to Superior Court. The costs, totaling $1,294, included $45 for clerk's fee, $340 court reporter's attendance fee, and $908.60 costs of transcription.

[3] Although it is the responsibility of the civil service commission to "make, certify, and file" the civil service investigative transcript with the superior court, the statute is silent as to who PAYS the costs of transcription. SEE RCW 41.12.090.«4»


«4» RCW 41.12.090: "If such judgment or order be concurred in by the commission or a majority thereof, the accused may appeal therefrom to the court of original and unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the county wherein he resides. Such appeal shall be taken by serving the commission, . . . and demanding that a certified transcript of the record and of all papers on file in the office of the commission affecting or relating to such judgment or order, be filed by the commission with such court. The commission shall, within ten days after the filing of such notice, make, certify and file such transcript with such court."



Addressing a similar situation in PORTAGE BAY-ROANOKE PARK COMMUNITY COUNCIL v. SHORELINES HEARINGS BD., 92 Wn.2d 1, 8, 593 P.2d 151 (1979), the court held it was the responsibility of the parties. The prevailing party is entitled to recover costs. BENNETT v. BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT, 23 Wn.