26 Wn. App. 531, BENAVIDES v. CIVIL SERVICE COMM'N
[…] "6. All other acts or failure to act showing that you are an unsuitable and unfit person to be employed as Police Chief of the City of Selah." The statement then documented 14 specific instances of misconduct.



After hearings before the civil service commission and the Superior Court, the discharge was affirmed.

[1] On appeal, Mr. Benavides contends he was never properly terminated from the police department because the letter dated September 8, 1978, was not accompanied by written accusations as required by RCW 41.12.090.«3»


«3» RCW 41.12.090:

      "No person in the classified civil service who shall have been permanently appointed or inducted into civil service under provisions of this chapter, shall be . . . discharged except for cause, and only upon WRITTEN ACCUSATION of the appointing power . . . a written statement of which accusation, in general terms, shall be served upon the accused, and a duplicate filed with the commission."



We find, however, that the defective notice of termination on September 8 was superseded by service of a legally adequate notice on September 22, which contained detailed written accusations as required by the statute. SEE MARTIN v.