[No. 80653-5. En Banc.]
[…] Pet. for Review at 4. She points to RCW 10.93.120(1) to argue the doctrine applies only to peace officers with authority to make an arrest and here, the tribal officer was clear he had no authority to arrest because Eriksen was non-Indian. This argument is not well-founded because RCW 10.93.120(1) must not be read in isolation from the rest of the Washington Mutual Aid Peace Officers Powers Act of 1985--especially the legislature's statement of intent and construction in RCW 10.93.001. Indeed, RCW 10.93.120(1) refers to "[a]ny peace officer who has authority under Washington law to make an arrest . . . ." (Emphasis added.) But this subsection governs "fresh pursuit" arrests. It does not follow that RCW 10.93.120(1)--which outlines when an arresting officer may proceed in fresh pursuit--precludes officers from completing stops initiated on the reservation. Moreover, it is RCW 10.93.120(2) that contains the actual definition of "fresh pursuit" to which the operative section, RCW 10.93.070(6), refers. ¶27 This definition of "fresh pursuit"--in RCW 10.93.120(2)--broadens the common-law doctrine, which previously applied only to felonies, to include all traffic or criminal law violations: "The term 'fresh pursuit,' as used in this chapter, includes, without limitation, fresh pursuit as defined by the common law." (Emphasis added.)