[No. 80066-9. En Banc.]
[…] [2] Appeal — Review — Issues of Law — Standard of Review. Questions of law are reviewed by an appellate court de novo. [3] Contracts — Construction — Intent of Parties — Question of Law or Fact — Intent and Effect. The intentions of the parties to a contract are questions of fact, while the legal consequences of such intentions are questions of law. [4] Frauds, Statute of — Real Estate Statute of Frauds — Scope — Real Property Conveyances and Encumbrances. The real estate statute of frauds, RCW 64.04.010, by its terms, applies to "[e]very conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate." [5] Frauds, Statute of — Description of Land — Legal Description — Necessity.