[No. 80066-9. En Banc.]
[…] We affirm the Court of Appeals holding that Pardee failed to exercise his option in accordance with the terms of the contract. We hold Pardee may be entitled to an equitable grace period and remand the case to the trial court to determine whether such a grace period should be extended and whether specific performance should be ordered. ALEXANDER, C.J., and C. JOHNSON, MADSEN, CHAMBERS, OWENS, J.M. JOHNSON, and STEPHENS, JJ., concur. ¶34 SANDERS, J. (concurring) — I concur in the majority's result, however, write separately to state my concern that the real estate statute of frauds, RCW 64.04.020 ("Every deed shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party before some person authorized by [ ]this act to take acknowledgments of deeds.") should not apply to this option agreement, as the option is obviously not a deed. Notwithstanding, the majority appears to follow the holding in Martin v.