[No. 78462-1. En Banc.]
[…] In fact, the County conferred jurisdiction upon Ecology to enforce the SMA in the first place by issuing the shoreline permits. Ecology issued its enforcement orders and penalties under that authority. Twin Bridge did not comply with Ecology's orders because it chose to rely solely on the County-issued building permits. The allocation of enforcement jurisdiction under the SMA does not permit a developer to choose which agency to obey. ¶68 The SMA creates independent enforcement jurisdiction in both Ecology and local governments. RCW 90.58.210(1). Either entity may assess a penalty against "[a]ny person who shall fail to conform to the terms of a permit issued under this chapter or who shall undertake development on the shorelines of the state without first obtaining any permit required under this chapter." RCW 90.58.210(2). Furthermore, Ecology may not review penalties assessed by local governments. RCW 90.58.210(4). Likewise, local governments may not review penalties assessed by Ecology.