[No. 73155-1. En Banc.]
[…] Id. at 8296-97. Ά108 We hold that "there was sufficient evidence to justify the affirmative finding to the question posed by RCW 10.95.060(4)." RCW 10.95.130(2)(a). A rational jury could have been convinced beyond a reasonable doubt "that the circumstances of the crime[s] outweigh[ed] the mitigating factors." Dodd, 120 Wn.2d at 25. Ά110 We conclude that the jury's verdict in the special sentencing proceeding was not "brought about through passion or prejudice." RCW 10.95.130(2)(c). a. Consideration of Crime and Defendant Ά112 In the Cross opinion, which was filed just one year ago, this court followed the customary four-factor approach and concluded that Cross's death sentence was not "disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant." RCW 10.95.130(2)(b).