[No. 73155-1. En Banc.]
[…] Given the brutal, calculated nature of the crimes, the motivation of financial gain, and the lack of mitigating circumstances, we conclude the sentence was neither excessive nor disproportionate." Id. at 229 (quoting Stenson, 132 Wn.2d at 760). As with proportionality factors one and two, the consideration of factors three and four (Yates's criminal and personal history) does not suggest that his death sentence was "excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases." RCW 10.95.130(2)(b). b. Related Constitutional Challenges Ά120 We conclude that Yates's death sentence was not "excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant." RCW 10.95.130(2)(b). We also reject Yates's related constitutional arguments. CONCLUSION Ά121 We conclude that Yates has failed to establish reversible error, and thus we affirm his convictions and sentence.