156 Wn.2d 150, In re Det. of Marshall
[…] He argues the definition does not contemplate that a psychologist would base a diagnosis on the records of others. He urges that the diagnostic method used by Dr. Phenix would be used only to prepare to testify in a lawsuit, and her opinion was therefore not admissible under ER 703.

¶26 The statutory definition of the practice of psychology is clearly broader than Mr. Marshall claims.«4»Moreover, Dr.


«4»RCW 18.83.010 (1) provides:

When used in this chapter:

"(1) The 'practice of psychology' means the observation, evaluation, interpretation, and modification of human behavior by the application of psychological principles, methods, and procedures for the purposes of preventing or eliminating symptomatic or maladaptive behavior and promoting mental and behavioral health. It includes, but is not limited to, providing the following services to individuals, families, groups, organizations, and the public, whether or not payment is received for services rendered:

"(a) Psychological measurement, assessment, and evaluation by means of psychological, neuropsychological, and psychoeducational testing;

"(b) Diagnosis and treatment of mental, emotional, and behavioral disorders, and psychological aspects of illness, injury, and disability; and