156 Wn.2d 150, In re Det. of Marshall
[…] ¶13 The State may file a petition alleging an individual is a sexually violent predator when "it appears that . . . [a] person who at any time previously has been convicted of

Dec. 2005 In re Det. of Marshall 157
156 Wn.2d 150

a sexually violent offense is about to be released from total confinement." RCW 71.09.030 (1). Under RCW 71.09.020(16) a "sexually violent predator" is one who "suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility." RCW 71.09.020 (8) defines "mental abnormality" which "is tied directly to present dangerousness." In re Det. of Henrickson , 140 Wn.2d 686 , 692, 2 P.3d 473 (2000).