156 Wn.2d 150, In re Det. of Marshall
[…] RCW 71.09.060 (1).

¶41 A conviction for rape in the third degree, RCW 9A.44.060, the crime for which Marshall was incarcerated,

166 In re Det. of Marshall Dec. 2005
156 Wn.2d 150

certainly could be a conviction for a sexually violent act. But it is not a "sexually violent offense" enumerated in RCW 71.09.020(15). Whether it can still provide the predicate for civil confinement will turn on whether it was an act that "either caused harm of a sexually violent nature or creates a reasonable apprehension of such harm in the mind of an objective person who knows of the history and mental condition of the person engaging in the act." RCW 71.09.020(10). This is properly a question for the finder of fact, and, again, Marshall was entitled to ask a jury to make the decision.