116 Wn.2d 556, MILTON BROWN v. THE CITY OF YAKIMA
[…] (Italics ours.) Thus, the ordinance is more restrictive than the statute as to the dates and times fireworks may be sold or used. Brown contends that the more restrictive language renders the ordinance unconstitutional.

[1] The ordinance is presumed constitutional and the "burden of showing otherwise rests heavily" on Brown. Louthan v. King Cy., 94 Wn.2d 422, 428, 617 P.2d 977 (1980). Brown's sole challenge to the ordinance is brought under Const. art. 11, § 11, which provides:

Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.

Article 11, section 11 is a direct delegation of police power.

[This power is] as ample within its limits as that possessed by the legislature itself.