100 Wn.2d 793, STATE v. BLACK
[…] The majority's award of attorney fees to defendants in the present case has precisely the opposite effect. The Attorney General will now be hesitant or fearful to vigorously enforce consumer protection laws out of concern of incurring substantial attorney fee assessments in the event of unsuccessful litigation.

RCW 19.86.080 gives the trial court discretion in allowing attorney fees to prevailing parties in consumer protection suits brought by the State. «5»


«5» RCW 19.86.080 states:

      "The attorney general may bring an action in the name of the state against any person to restrain and prevent the doing of any act herein prohibited or declared to be unlawful; and the prevailing party may, in the discretion of the court, recover the costs of said action including a reasonable attorney's fee."