100 Wn.2d 793, STATE v. BLACK
[…] Testimony at trial also indicated that during the same period, respondents Black and Tupper changed their commission split policies with other real estate brokers. There was considerable conflicting testimony at trial concerning whether respondent brokers boycotted Lewis listings or disparaged their services to Lewis customers. The trial court found, however, the respondents neither collectively nor individually engaged in such activity.

At the conclusion of a 3-week trial, the court found that the State had failed to prove any conspiracy under RCW 19.86.030. «1»


«1» RCW 19.86.030.

      "Contracts, combinations, conspiracies in restraint of trade declared unlawful. Every contract, combination, in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is hereby declared unlawful."


Rather, the court found that each respondent acted unilaterally for legitimate business reasons. The court specifically concluded that the individual, unilateral changes in the commission split policy were not violations of RCW 19.86.020. «2»


«2» RCW 19.86.020.