100 Wn.2d 793, STATE v. BLACK
[…] «1» RCW 19.86.030.

      "Contracts, combinations, conspiracies in restraint of trade declared unlawful. Every contract, combination, in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is hereby declared unlawful."


Rather, the court found that each respondent acted unilaterally for legitimate business reasons. The court specifically concluded that the individual, unilateral changes in the commission split policy were not violations of RCW 19.86.020. «2»


«2» RCW 19.86.020.

      "Unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful. Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."


The trial court further found that because respondent Black had not engaged in any violation of RCW 19.86.020 or .030, he had not violated the terms of his 1974 consent decree.