85 Wn.2d 821, METROPOLITAN PARK DISTRICT OF TACOMA, Respondent, v. THE STATE OF WASHINGTON et al, Appellants
[…] Sept. 1975]         METROPOLITAN PARK DIST. v. STATE         831 
85 Wn.2d 821, 539 P.2d 854

discourage from applying, those persons the membership does not like for whatever reason. A single negative vote by any club member renders the applicant, no matter how worthy, ineligible for membership.

Such membership requirements are capable of masking statutorily prohibited discrimination. RCW 49.60.010 states:

The legislature hereby finds and declares that practices of discrimination against any of its inhabitants because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap are a matter of state concern, that such discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state.

Moreover, RCW 49.60.030 creates as a civil right