85 Wn.2d 821, METROPOLITAN PARK DISTRICT OF TACOMA, Respondent, v. THE STATE OF WASHINGTON et al, Appellants
[…] These new tidelands were designated as "Block A," and divided into three tracts: (1) tract 1 was the area in which the old Yacht Club was located, as well as the berths for boats; (2) tract 2 contained principally the slag dump; and (3) tract 3 contained open water, the northeast corner of the slag dump, the public float area, a public launching area, and the Washington State Ferry landing.

Negotiations commenced between the District and the State with a citizen committee being formed in compliance with RCW 79.08.080, the Washington use deed statute, which provides:

Whenever application is made to the commissoner of public lands by any incorporated city or town or metropolitan park district for the use of any state owned tide or shore lands within the corporate limits of said city or town or metropolitan park district for municipal park and/or playground purposes, he shall cause such application to be entered in the records of his office, and shall then forward the same to the governor, who shall appoint a committee of five representative citizens of said city or town, in addition to the commissioner of public lands and the director of conservation and development, both of whom shall be ex officio members of said committee, to

 824    METROPOLITAN PARK DIST. v. STATE          [Sept. 1975 
                85 Wn.2d 821, 539 P.2d 854

investigate said lands and determine whether they are suitable and needed for such purposes; and, if they so find, the land commissioner shall certify to the governor that the property shall be deeded to the said city or town or metropolitan park district and the governor shall then execute a deed in the name of the state of Washington, attested by the secretary of state, conveying the use of such lands to said city or town or metropolitan park district for said purposes for so long as it shall continue to hold, use and maintain said lands for such purposes. The committee made extensive investigations and considered the possibility of selling the tidelands, conveying them by use deed, or some combination of the two. As provided in RCW 79.08.080, Mr.