162 Wn. App. 337, KING COUNTY DEP'T OF ADULT & JUVENILE DET. V. PARMELEE
[…] [15] ¶47 The terms at issue here are not so loose and obscure that a trial court would be unable to apply them. «45» To the contrary, the terms that Parmelee challenges, such as "would likely" and "may assist," are commonly understood terms that are regularly applied by courts in the context of statutory interpretation. In addition, the nonexclusive list of factors that may support an injunction in subsection (2) of the statute clearly describe the kind of conduct that the statute is intended to deter. «46» These factors are not unconstitutionally vague.

«45» RCW 42.56.565(1)(c) provides:

In order to issue an injunction, the court must find that:

(i) The request was made to harass or intimidate the agency or its employees;

(ii) Fulfilling the request would likely threaten the security of correctional facilities;

(iii) Fulfilling the request would likely threaten the safety or security of staff, inmates, family members of staff, family members of other inmates, or any other person; or

(iv) Fulfilling the request may assist criminal activity.

(Emphasis added.)»

«46» RCW 42.56.565(2) provides:

In deciding whether to enjoin a request under subsection (1) of this section, the court may consider all relevant factors including, but not limited to:

(a) Other requests by the requestor;

(b) The type of record or records sought;

(c) Statements offered by the requestor concerning the purpose for the request;

(d) Whether disclosure of the requested records would likely harm any person or vital government interest;

(e) Whether the request seeks a significant and burdensome number of documents;

(f) The impact of disclosure on correctional facility security and order, the safety or security of correctional facility staff, inmates, or others; and

(g) The deterrence of criminal activity.

¶48 Parmelee also argues that the statute is unconstitutionally vague because it does not adequately notify an incarcerated records requestor what types of records requests he is not permitted to make. This argument also fails.

¶49 The statute does not prohibit a prisoner from making PRA requests. Rather, it permits a court to enjoin a prisoner from obtaining access to nonexempt public records if the court finds (1) the request was made to harass or intimidate a public agency or its employees; (2) fulfilling the request would likely threaten the security of a correctional facility; (3) fulfilling the request would likely threaten the safety or security of staff, inmates, or other persons; or (4) fulfilling the request may assist criminal activity. «47» Giving this language a "sensible, meaningful, and practical interpretation," the statute is not subject to a vagueness challenge.

«47» RCW 42.56.565(1)(c).

¶50 Parmelee also argues that RCW 42.56.565 is overbroad. He is mistaken.