162 Wn. App. 337, KING COUNTY DEP'T OF ADULT & JUVENILE DET. V. PARMELEE
[…] DAJD moved to enjoin Parmelee's requests under the personal, privacy, and security exemptions to the PRA. The information contained in the complaint was relevant and material to the court's decision whether these exemptions applied.

¶84 Because CR 12 is dispositive, we need not discuss Parmelee's references to evidentiary rules and statutes.

Motion for In Camera Review

¶85 Parmelee argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion for in camera review of the requested records. We disagree.

¶86 RCW 42.56.550(3) provides, in relevant part, "Courts may examine any record in camera in any proceeding brought under this section. The court may conduct a hearing based solely on affidavits." «74»

Normally, determining whether in camera inspection is required is left to the discretion of the trial court.