162 Wn. App. 337, KING COUNTY DEP'T OF ADULT & JUVENILE DET. V. PARMELEE
[…] ¶15 The court concluded by separate order that some of the photo metadata was subject to disclosure and some was not. Specifically, the court found that the employees' names, dates of hire, titles, departments, and divisions were subject to disclosure. The court concluded that all other information contained in the photo metadata was not subject to disclosure.

¶16 Parmelee timely filed his notice of appeal of this injunction.

¶17 In March 2009, the Legislature amended the PRA. «17» The new section is codified at RCW 42.56.565. It expressly authorizes courts to enjoin the inspection and copying of nonexempt public records by prisoners, provided the court finds that:

(i) The request was made to harass or intimidate the agency or its employees;

(ii) Fulfilling the request would likely threaten the security of correctional facilities;

(iii) Fulfilling the request would likely threaten the safety or security of staff, inmates, family members of staff, family members of other inmates, or any other person; or

(iv) Fulfilling the request may assist criminal activity. «[18]»

«17» See LAWS OF 2009, ch. 10 (codified at RCW 42.56.565).

«18» RCW 42.56.565(1)(c).