162 Wn. App. 337, KING COUNTY DEP'T OF ADULT & JUVENILE DET. V. PARMELEE
[…] Summary Hearing and Discovery

¶89 Without citation to or discussion of any relevant authority, Parmelee argues that the summary nature of the proceedings and the trial court's denial of his discovery requests violated his right to due process. The argument misstates the issue. The correct issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion by following the statutory procedures or denying discovery. We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in either respect.

¶90 RCW 42.56.565(3) provides that "[t]he motion proceeding described in this section shall be a summary proceeding based on affidavits or declarations, unless the court orders otherwise." As our supreme court held in O'Neill v. City of Shoreline, «77» the PRA explicitly allows the trial court to conduct a hearing based solely on affidavits. «78» The court also noted that "'the statute contemplates judicial review upon motion and affidavit.