[No. 63518-2-I. Division One. December 20, 2010.]
[…] Neither the presence nor the absence of any individual factor is determinative. ¶20 The overtime wage provision of the MWA that is primarily at issue for purposes of Instruction 9 is former RCW 49.46.130 (1998). That statute states in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his [or her] employees for a work week longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his [or her] employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he [or she] is employed. ¶21 RCW 49.46.010, the definitional section of the MWA, states: (3) "Employ" includes to permit to work; (4) "Employer" includes any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the