158 Wn. App. 297, STATE V. JORDAN
[…] «18» Carter, 154 Wn. App. at 922-23.

«19» Id. at 924 ("Carter's California assault is not legally comparable to second degree assault in Washington because of the different intent elements.").

[4] ¶11 Jordan's argument would require Washington sentencing courts to examine the jurisprudence of the state of conviction to ensure there were no defenses available here that were unavailable there. «20» This is contrary to the plain language of RCW 9.94A.525(3) that "[o]ut-of-state convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law." «21» The statute contains no language suggesting that defenses must also be identical.

«20» Jordan contends we may treat self-defense differently because it negates an element of the offense, unlike other defenses that merely excuse unlawful conduct.