158 Wn. App. 297, STATE V. JORDAN
[…] The evidence, as I hear it, does not support either affirmatively or even an inference as to the giving of that particular instruction . . . and I respectfully decline to give such an instruction.").

«52» State v. Walker, 136 Wn.2d 767, 771-72, 966 P.2d 883 (1998).

¶29 There was no abuse of discretion here. A defendant is entitled to an instruction on justifiable homicide when there is some credible evidence to establish that the killing occurred in circumstances that meet the requirements of RCW 9A.16.050. «53» The statute provides that homicide is justifiable if "there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design on the part of the person slain to commit a felony or to do some great personal injury to the slayer . . . and there is imminent danger of such design being accomplished." «54» If no credible evidence appears on the record to support a claim of justifiable homicide, then the court must refuse to give a justifiable homicide instruction. «55»

«53» State v. Brightman, 155 Wn.2d 506, 520, 122 P.3d 150 (2005).

«54» RCW 9A.16.050(1).

«55» Brightman, 155 Wn.2d at 520.