[No. 62507-1-I. Division One. December 21, 2009.]
[…] In the alternative, he argues that the statute cannot be harmonized with ER 404(b). We again disagree. [20, 21] ¶46 The doctrine of separation of powers is implicit in our constitution, derived from the distribution of power into three coequal branches of government. [22-25] ¶47 The authority to enact evidence rules is shared by the supreme court and the legislature. ¶48 The legislature's authority to enact rules of evidence has long been recognized by the supreme court. ¶49 The question Scherner poses concerns the effect of RCW 10.58.090 on the court-promulgated ER 404(b), which deals with the same subject matter. Specifically, we must address the effect of the statutory language that states, "In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sex offense or sex offenses is admissible, notwithstanding ER 404(b), if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to ER 403." [26] ¶50 For at least 25 years, where an apparent conflict between a court rule and a statutory provision can be harmonized, both are given effect if possible. ¶51 Here, Scherner appears to argue that the subject matter of ER 404(b) may not be modified by RCW 10.58.090 and, thus, we need