[No. 62507-1-I. Division One. December 21, 2009.]
[…] [3, 4] ¶11 "The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent and purpose. . . . If, among alternative constructions, one or more would involve serious constitutional difficulties, the court will reject those interpretations in favor of a construction that will sustain the constitutionality of the statute." [5] ¶12 This court reviews de novo challenges to the constitutionality of legislation. ¶13 RCW 10.58.090 provides in part: (1) In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sex offense or sex offenses is admissible, notwithstanding Evidence Rule 404(b), if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Evidence Rule 403. (2) In a case in which the state intends to offer evidence under this rule, the attorney for the state shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, at least fifteen days before the scheduled date of trial or at such later time as the court may allow for good cause. . . . . (4) For purposes of this section, "sex offense" means: (a) Any offense defined as a sex offense by RCW 9.94A.030; (b) Any violation under RCW 9A.44.096 (sexual misconduct with a minor in the second degree); and (c) Any violation under RCW 9.68A.090 (communication with a minor for immoral purposes).