151 Wn. App. 331, IN RE PERS. RESTRAINT OF DAVIS
[…] A knife with a blade longer than three inches is a deadly weapon under RCW 9.94A.602 as a matter of law. At trial, Davis testified that the knife's blade was approximately four inches long, while McCorrister testified that the blade was closer to six inches in length.

¶31 Despite his own testimony, Davis argues that his defense counsel's failure to investigate the length of the knife prejudiced him because his "knife is precluded from being considered a deadly weapon as a matter of law." PRP at 20. Davis's interpretation of RCW 9.94A.602 is incorrect. Although a knife with a blade longer than three inches is one example of a deadly weapon, any implement, including a knife with a shorter blade, is a deadly weapon under the statute so long as it "has the capacity to inflict death and from the manner in which it is used, is likely to produce or may easily and readily produce death." RCW 9.94A.602.