150 Wn. App. 658, STEPHENSON V. PLEGER
[…] II. SUMMARY JUDGMENT

¶7 Cumulative asserts that the trial court misinterpreted RCW 84.64.080 because the statute directs to whom the County must pay any overage following a foreclosure sale but does not create an ownership interest in the excess funds. We agree.

¶8 We review a summary judgment order de novo. Go2Net, Inc. v. FreeYellow.com, Inc., 158 Wn.2d 247, 252, 143 P.3d 590 (2006) (citing Troxell v. Rainier Pub. Sch. Dist. No. 307, 154 Wn.2d 345, 350, 111 P.3d 1173 (2005)). Here, the trial court did not rule on the basis of undisputed facts. Rather, it interpreted the statute, RCW 84.64.080, as controlling ownership of the disputed funds.

[1, 2] ¶9 RCW 84.64.080 sets forth foreclosure proceedings for a tax judgment sale. The statute provides:

If the highest amount bid for any such . . . lot is in excess of the minimum bid due upon the whole property included in the certificate of delinquency, the excess shall be refunded . . . to the record owner of the property. The record owner of the property is the person who held title on the date of issuance of the certificate of delinquency. Assignments of interests, deeds, or other documents executed or recorded after filing the certificate of delinquency shall not affect the payment of excess funds to the record owner.

RCW 84.64.080 (emphasis added).

¶10 Our goal in construing a statute is to carry out the legislature's intent. Am. Cont'l Ins. Co. v. Steen, 151 Wn.2d 512, 518, 91 P.3d 864 (2004) (citing State v. Watson, 146 Wn.2d 947, 954, 51 P.3d 66 (2002)).