[No. 59534-2-I. Division One. July 21, 2008.]
[…] [8] Statutes -- Construction -- Meaning of Words -- Absence of Statutory Definition -- Resort to Dictionary -- In General. The meaning of a statutory term that is undefined by the statute may be found in a dictionary. [9] Open Government -- Public Disclosure -- Public Records -- Statutory Provisions -- "Own" -- What Constitutes. For purposes of the RCW 42.56.010(2) definition of "public record," which includes "any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics," to "own" means to have or possess as property.